Friday, July 5, 2013

An Update...Still Ashland Wisconsin

So... it's still the same day to day-- I enjoy this life in a way but I really do miss working.
The position the co-op had open was filled by a couple of their current employees. So... that's crossed out- for now anyway. The bakery said they will get back with me sometime next week. I may just end up picking some berries or something for farmers around here- I dunno. I'm pretty much just taking my days moment by moment...not much else to do!
The other evening Taylor and I were just chilling on the grass in the park where we are staying-- Flora was in town with our friend Rooster. This random guy pulls up to the park and we got to talking... Justin is from Canada and is just taking a road trip for the summer. He ended up setting up camp with us for the night. We had a blast- eating Alpha-getti and sausage sticks and more dumpster candy...playing music, dancing, star gazing, midnight jungle gym climbing and swinging, playing ninja and otter and the fish... It was great.
Flora, Taylor, Myself and Justin-

Flora helped out in a fourth of July parade that was going on- they had a float against some mining shit that's happening?? I dunno- I'm not getting involved with it haha I do love our lakes (which is kinda funny...because Wisconsin people are all freaking out like Oh my god our Lake Superior! And I'm all like it's my fucking lake bitches... I'm from Michigan...so suck my... alright, sorry...) Umm... but yeah I guess it was like a protesting float... they all dressed up like animals and had a theme song and everything- it was awesome! I helped Flora make her coyote costume... we used materials that we found in a thrift store's dumpster... a pillow, shirt and a couple yards of orange fabric!

--Adding fabric strips to the shirt--

--Working on the mask--

 It turned out really nice!

--The finished Coyote costume--

--The head of the parade--

--Flora playing her violin in costume--

--Flora and Crazy Banjo Man--


After the parade we all went swimming... I finally got myself to jump into that crazy brown body of water... It was a little chilly but so worth it!

--Flora and I relaxing in the sun--

--Sharing laughter--

Our friend Rooster is an amazing person... he's super fun to hang out with and takes away the boredom with his talented crazy punk rock songs and guitar skills... Rooster played the lead drum in the parade and was dressed as a pine tree. Flora crocheted some pine cones into his hair!
--Flora and Rooster--

And this my friends, is the beach in Ashland. Woot!

A couple other friends swimming in the bay...

While everyone else was talking in hanging out-- I was just being me and doodling and writing... for fun I wrote this--

Make some more shine
in the way of summer's 
life line it's the time
to be fine and grow
like a vine, follow through
with the rhyme...
Ain't nobody got time for
thyme anymore..got to
bind us with twine
it's kind to stick together
and dine off the finest
limes, though grimy from
the coffee grounds on 
the grounds in the pines.
Drinking wines out of steins
together we fight the mines
but I'm sitting on my hiney
and I'm getting kind of whiney
It's not yours, it's not mine.
The end. 

Yeeeahhh... it's weird and goofy, full of inside jokes... like fine limes? Yeah.


Taylor has been carving a spoon from a piece of drift wood... it's turning out so nice! I'll have to get a picture of it...

Taylor and I carving...

 We made an amazing meal the other night... Fresh salad with lambs quarters, dandelions and other greens, lentils and rice. Flora and I had a blast "playing house" and setting up the table all pretty haha

And this? Yeah this is our home... this is where we live. Because we crazy. Every few days this is what we do... we clean and organize our car. Fun stuff.
Alright! That's it.... that's whats going on in my life. Love you all!
Peace out!

Monday, July 1, 2013

Ashland Wisconsin

   -Flora checking out flowers, Michigan's Upper Peninsula-   

We made it to Ashland! 
Friday evening we pulled into Wisconsin. The first couple days have been spent exploring the place. It's right along the Lake Superior ... except the lake is kind of bright reddish-brown haha I haven't been able to get myself to jump in..just because it's like different, or whatever. 
We met a few people here in town... they are also travelers. We've been spending some time with them, they showed us some hot spots for travelers to score food and things of that nature. It's crazy the kinds of food people will throw out... and once you get to know the schedules you can snatch the food before it spoils...or melts (think bags of mini SNICKERS and MILKYWAY candy bars.... namanamnam!!!).
Yeah.
I ate a bunch of candy. 
It was good. 
Flora and Taylor went and worked on a farm for a couple hours on Saturday... they met this guy at the farmer's market who lives in town...has a garden in his yard, works on another farm's garden and has another garden out of town...it's just like what he does. So yeah, they went over to his garden and weeded and smashed potato bugs.
 I stayed in town... I was grumpy. Oh...they joys of womanhood. 
Annnyywaayy....

 
-Ashland Wisconsin-

There are a lot of daisies here... I think I almost have one tucked behind my ear all day everyday.... in fact there are so many daisies, theres got to be one for every 100 mosquitoes in this town.  
Yeah man... I bought a big ol' can of bug spray and I don't even use that shit. 

Haha funny story...
So I was really tired and the car was parked waaay on the other side of town... I went to look for a nice quiet place to lay out my mat and take a nap, right? Walking along what is Ashland's equivalent of Traverse City's TART trail (I think it's called the Rail Trail or something) I found this little side trail going into some bushes... it looked interesting so I start following it... I found this perfect little sunny area. The moment I stopped to lay down my mat I was literally swarmed with mosquitoes... not just like ten or whatever... but like a whole fricken family with their extended family's family. You know how gnats kinda cluster in millions above your head? Well think of that but around your entire body, and mosquitoes instead of gnats. So I started walking back to the Rail Trail, those little pests followed me... clustering around my neck, back, arms, face any exposed skin...boobs. I probably looked like a crazy woman running smacking myself and waving my arms all over the place...they almost followed me all the way to the gas station...maybe they knew what I was after. Did you know bug spray is almost $10 a can? Craazzyy. 

I took some time yesterday to fill out job applications, write a resume and a couple cover letters. Today I dropped them off... The Black Cat Coffee Shop, Ashland's Bakery and the Food Co-op. 
I had a nice talk with the manager at the Co-op. He's like this older Grandpa style guy... super sweet. He said they may have position opening up soon for cleaning the store and as a back up for call ins... that would be a fun part time, foot in the door kinda thing. He seemed really interested in my interest to work at co-ops and also was excited to talk about Oryana... I guess they are planning on expanding their co-op in a couple months to the size of Oryana... 
The bakery (which by the way is AWESOME!! I've never had bread just like Mama's bread, but this bakery frickin' nailed it) said they should have a position open in the dessert section of the kitchen...think pastries and shtuff like that. 
So yeah.... job opportunities are kinda open, just waiting to hear back. 
Money is a bit of an issue right now. I've almost exhausted my funds after buying three months worth of phone service (don't wanna loose contact with people now... O_O). 

 -Sweet peas along the lake--Ashland Wisconsin- 

The car is currently not drivable. Well, I mean it is...but we are trying not to drive it until we can get her repaired. The carburetor is pretty much shit and I'm almost sure the fuel pump is too. We just got to make money before we can get that fixed. So...she's parked down at a park a little ways out of town for now... I'm not sure how long we can keep her parked there. 
We looked into a rustic camp ground near town but it's super expensive, $15/ night and almost $100 for a week pass. It would be awesome if there was a woods in town like Traverse City has... but nah. 
Not sure what's going to happen with this whole living in a broken car thing... 
Oh yeah... the other night (completely different subject by the way) when we were sitting around a bonfire with our new traveling friends... I was playing guitar when Collin who had ventured over to the woods to water the trees calls for Crow to come over. He said there were a pair of eyes watching him. These eyes kept coming closer and closer to our fire... finally from the edge of the woods a baby bear appeared in the fire light. It was so crazy!!! He stood up and only reached a couple feet tall. We made a bunch of noise because we could hear the Mama bear wandering around nearby. He was hanging around so we finally went inside the house we were at.... I wish I would've had my camera!
Welllll....that's about that ya'll!
Until next time...
Peace out!